Quachita


Sire: All Too Hard

Dam: Talimena

Colour: Bay or Brown

Gender: Filly

Age: 2 year old

Foaled: Sep 18th, 2017

Country: Australia


Pedigree

 

 QUACHITA (AUS)

 

Bay or Brown FillyFoaled in 2017

SireCasino PrinceFlying SpurDanehill
ALL TOO HARD (AUS) Lady CapelLast Tycoon
2009HelsingeDesert SunGreen Desert
  ScandinaviaSnippets
DamLonhroOctagonalZabeel
TALIMENA (AUS) ShadeaStraight Strike
2011OuachitaCanny LadBletchingly
  PeachVain

ALL TOO HARD (AUS) (Bay 2009-Stud 2013). 7 wins-3 at 2, ATC All Aged S., Gr.1. Sire of 315 rnrs, 198 wnrs, 13 SW, inc. Frosted Gold (Turffontein South African Nursery, Gr.2), Villermont, Tarka, Demonetization, Alligator Blood, Roy's Riviera, Hard Landing, Amangiri, Behemoth, Unfair Dismissal, All Too Huiying, All Too Royal, Curdled, SP Saas Fee, Cristal Eyes, Outrageous, All Too Soon, Dawn Dawn, Hardly Surprising, Superhard, Illuminaire, etc.

 

1st dam

TALIMENA, by Lonhro. 2 wins at 1100m in Aust. Three-quarter-sister to DENMAN, half-sister to KIAMICHI, COSSETOT - AMAZING BEATS (H.K.). Dam of two named foals, one to race.

 

2nd dam

OUACHITA, by Canny Lad. Unraced. Sister to PRESERVE (dam of ARCHIVES - LEAN AMBASSADOR (H.K.), SAFEGUARD), RIO OSA, half-sister to DENMAN, Marvilha (dam of SOUL). Dam of 7 named foals, all raced, 6 winners, inc:-

KIAMICHI (Sidestep). 3 wins at 2, A$2,333,100, in 2018-19, ATC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, Magic Night S., Gr.3, Girls Day Out 2YO H., 2d ATC Roadwork Solutions 2YO H., 3d ATC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, 4th ATC Sweet Embrace S., Gr.2.

COSSETOT - AMAZING BEATS (H.K.) (Epaulette). 3 wins from 1300m to 2200m, A$216,165, in 2018-19, Tasmanian Derby, L, ATC Membership H., 2d MRC Autumn Classic, Gr.2, ATC Australian Turf Club H., 3d ATC Tulloch S., Gr.2, MVRC Alister Clark S., Gr.2.

Ozark. 7 wins to 1200m, A$281,755, to 2018-19, ATC Bowermans Furniture H., Invictus Sprint H., Scone RC Star Turn at Vinery H., 2d Townsville TC Carlton United Breweries H., ATC AMWU H., 3d ATC Tab.com.au H.

Adage. 3 wins at 1100m, 1200m, A$89,511, ATC Tab.com.au H., 2d ATC Like Us on Facebook 2YO P., 3d ATC TAB Iphone App 2YO P.

 

3rd dam

PEACH, by Vain. Winner at 1000m in Aust. Dam of 14 foals, 12 to race, 11 winners, inc:-

DENMAN (Lonhro). 9 wins-3 at 2-to 1400m, A$1,227,875, STC Golden Rose S., Gr.1, AJC Stan Fox S., Gr.2, MRC D'Urban S., Gr.2, STC Run to the Rose H., Gr.3, MRC Zeditave S., L, Wellington Racing Club S., L, MVRC Inglis 2YO Bonus H., VRC SMS Scaffolding 2YO H., 3d VRC Western Health P., 4th VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1. Sire.

PRESERVE (Canny Lad). Second top filly on The 1999-2000 Australasian 2YO Classification. 4 wins at 2, A$599,425, VRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, STC Magic Night S., Gr.2, VATC Debutante S., L, Gosford Slipper, L, 2d VRC Maribyrnong P., Gr.2, 3d NSW Tatt's RC Furious S., Gr.3, AJC San Miguel Super Dry 2YO H., ACT RC Black Opal Preview, 4th AJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, STC Tea Rose S., Gr.2. Dam of-

SAFEGUARD (Exceed and Excel). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1000m, 1100m, A$302,400, ATC Kindergarten S., Gr.3, MRC Vain S., Gr.3, VRC Christmas Season 2YO P., 2d Gold Coast Guineas, Gr.3, MRC Blue Sapphire S., 3d ATC Starlight S., L, 4th VRC Danehill S., Gr.2. Sire.

ARCHIVES - LEAN AMBASSADOR (H.K.) (Helmet). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, A$209,850, MVRC Red Anchor S., Gr.3, BRC Hampden S., L, 2d VRC Danehill S., Gr.2, 3d ATC Tab.com.au 2YO H.

Shaumari (Medaglia d'Oro). Winner at 2, A$103,525, ATC Get Racy 2YO H., 3d BRC Champagne Classic, Gr.2, ATC Royal Randwick S., Gr.3.

RIO OSA (Canny Lad). 3 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m, A$236,150, VRC Seppelt Wines Sprint H., L, Scone RC Dark Jewel Classic, L, AJC Turn on Your Blue Tooth H., 2d STC Rosehill Event Centre H., APN Outdoor H., City Tatt's RC Rose of Tralee H., 4th AJC Wenona Girl H., L. Dam of-

Sutter County (Invincible Spirit). 4 wins-2 at 2-to 7f, £135,381, Goodwood Winners are Welcome at Matchbook H., Newmarket Ben Burgess & Co 2YO S., Newcastle 32red Casino S., 2d Lingfield Spring Cup, L, Newcastle 32red Casino 2YO S., Kempton Matchbook Betting Exchange S., Lingfield 32red.com S., Chelmsford City Cup, 4th York Roses S., L.

Marvilha. 3 wins at 1000m, 1100m, A$105,400, MVRC Qantas Flying H., AJC Anowah Community Living H., MVRC Great Race Sweepstake H., 2d AJC McGrath Estate Agents H., MRC John Crawley H., STC Spar Supermarkets H., Stylus Bathroom Products H., Tooheys New 2YO H., VATC Kilshery 2YO H., 3d AJC Turner Freeman H., STC Link Printing H., VRC Murray Cox 2YO H., Brian Bourke 2YO H., STC Westfield H. Dam of-

SOUL (Commands). 5 wins-1 at 2-to 1300m, £84,919, A$335,550, 385,350Dhs in GB, Aust. and U.A.E, VRC Danehill S., Gr.2, Newbury Hackwood S., Gr.3, MRC Kevin Heffernan S., L, VRC Thebigscreencompany 2YO P., Meydan Attijari Points Rewards Program H., 2d Ascot Bengough S., Gr.3, MRC Vain S., L, Inglis 2YO Bonus H., 3d MRC Caulfield Sprint H., Gr.2, BMW H., 4th Royal Ascot Diamond Jubilee S., Gr.1, NSW Tatt's RC Concorde S., Gr.3, ATC Starlight S., L.

 

Race Record:

Unraced.