Wandonna


Sire: Wandjina

Dam: Modonna

Colour: Brown

Gender: Mare

Age: 4 year old

Foaled: Sep 30th, 2016

Country: Australia


Owners

Laurel Oak Bloodstock Pty Ltd (L Mihalyka), Laurel Oak Kimberley (L Mihalyka), P Sweeney, Dr P Storey, Hon W Haylen Qc, R Bennett, N Macdonald, P Askew, J O'Brien, Mrs M Monaghan, C Sala, Ms B Ryan, Miss M Duck, L Boag, Donask (Mrs M Donaldson), N & J Hughes (N Hughes)


Career Record: 15-1-2-5

  • Prizemoney
    $53,880.00
  • Wins
    6.7 %
  • Place
    46.7 %

Pedigree

 

 WANDONNA (AUS)

 

Brown mareFoaled in 2016

SireSnitzelRedoute's ChoiceDanehill
WANDJINA (AUS) Snippets' LassSnippets
2011La BambaLast TycoonTry My Best
  PartyLunchtime
DamMore Than ReadySouthern HaloHalo
MODONNA (AUS) Woodman's GirlWoodman
2006DonnadaneDanehillDanzig
  GatanaMarauding

WANDJINA (AUS) (Bay 2011-Stud 2015). 3 wins-1 at 2-1000 to 1600m, VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1. Sire of 118 rnrs, 48 wnrs, inc. SW Mamaragan (ATC Skyline S., Gr.2), SP Deep Chill, Express Pass, Grand Scholar and of Hearty Lass, Rock My Wand, Wolf Moon, Blackboots, Megeve, Nishka, Wandabaa, Tramonto, Wunambal, Moeen, Satin Rain, Whitchety Grub, Higher Realm, Ashton Blair, Autocratic, Bengalla Bay, Grand Diamond, Redjina, Super Bazooka, etc.

 

1st dam

Modonna, by More Than Ready. 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1100m, 1300m, A$148,000, AJC Coogee H., Captain Cook H., Dance Hero H., 2d BTC Golden S., L, AJC Arrowfield Stud H., STC Southern Sheet & Coil H., Metropolitan Demolition Group H. Dam of six named foals, four to race, two winners, inc:-

So You Too (g. by So You Think). 6 wins to 1300m, A$292,290, S$16,135, SAJC Seppeltsfield H., MVRC Strathmore Flowers H., SAJC Evright H., Akeed Mofeed at Goldin Farms H., Gawler & Barossa JC Coopers Session Ale H., 2d SAJC Campolina Stud H., Fleurieu Milk Company H., Sevenhill Cellars H., Schweppes Oaks Raceday H., Singapore TC Class 3 H., 3d SAJC Euclase S., Gr.2, MRC Italktravel S., L, SAJC Redelva S., L, SA Derby Raceday H., Matt Tarrant Magic H.

Phoenix Raider (g. by Snitzel). Winner at 1600m in 2019-20, 2d BRC Help a Neighbour P.

Wandonna (f. by Wandjina). See below.

 

2nd dam

Donnadane, by Danehill. 2 wins at 1100m, 1250m, STC City of Blacktown RSL Club H., Deen Vat H., 2d QTC Transcontinental Hotel H., STC Triple M Slipper Saloon H., 3d AJC PJ Bell H., L. Sister to Heart Strings, three-quarter-sister to FASTNET ROCK, Cirque du Soleil, half-sister to PICCADILLY CIRCUS, RAHEEB. Dam of 4 named foals, 3 to race, all winners, inc:-

Modonna (More Than Ready). 3 wins. See above.

Baited Breath. 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1600m, BRC Drumbeats at Lyndhurst H., 2d BRC Ticketek H., 3d BRC Corona Beach Party H.

 

3rd dam

GATANA, by Marauding. 4 wins to 1200m, A$235,650, VRC Red Roses S., L, Hilton on the Park Sprint H., L, Indian Summer H., 2d VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, SAJC Swettenham Stud S., Gr.3, VRC Battle of Britain H., VATC Singapore Airlines H., Nearest Welter H., Florence H., 3d MVRC Stanley Wootton S., Gr.2, NEC-BVS H., 4th VRC Rupert Steele S., Gr.3. Dam of 11 foals, 9 to race, 8 winners, inc:-

RAHEEB (Royal Academy). 4 wins at 1100m, 1400m, A$350,350, Newcastle JC Cameron H., Gr.3, VRC Paris Lane S., L, 2d STC Phar Lap S., Gr.2, BTC Doomben Classic, Gr.3, STC Concorde S., Gr.3, QTC Queensland Day P., L, 3d AJC Carbine Club S., L, Guineas Day at Randwick H., 4th MRC Toorak H., Gr.1, STC Tulloch S., Gr.2, VRC Bobbie Lewis H., Gr.3. Sire.

PICCADILLY CIRCUS (Royal Academy). 2 wins at 2, A$265,500, VATC Blue Diamond Prelude, Gr.3, Debutante S., L, 2d VATC Blue Diamond Preview, Gr.3, MVRC William Crockett S., L, 3d VATC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, VRC Maribyrnong P., Gr.2. Dam of-

FASTNET ROCK (Danehill). Champion 3YO colt & sprinter in Australia in 2005. 6 wins to 1200m, A$1,724,100, VRC Lightning S., Gr.1, MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, VRC Lexus Classic S., Gr.2, AJC Up & Coming S., Gr.2, VRC Rory's Jester P., Gr.3, NSW Tatt's RC Roman Consul S., Gr.3, 2d AJC TJ Smith S., Gr.1, VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, AJC San Domenico S., Gr.2, STC Pago Pago S., Gr.2, MRC Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, STC Skyline S., Gr.3, Crusoe's Fijian Retreat 2YO H., 3d AJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, VRC Poseidon S., L, 4th STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, Silver Slipper S., Gr.2. Champion sire.

Cirque du Soleil (Danehill). Winner at 1100m, 2d VRC Waltzing Lily H., L, MRC Canonise H., 3d AJC Keith Mackay H., L, MVRC Junior Jocks Club Christmas Party H., 4th STC Magic Night S., Gr.2, MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (f), Gr.3. Dam of-

Mysterious Light. 2 wins at 1250m, 1400m, A$115,850, STC Solo Strong H., AJC St George Cancer Care H., 2d AJC Analie H., STC Freeway Hotel Brasserie H.-twice, 3d STC Festival Finale H. Dam of-

HAN XIN - SUN MARSHAL (Sing.) (Sepoy). 5 wins from 1600m to 2000m, A$131,725, S$899,850, Singapore Derby, L, MRC Jack Elliott H., Singapore TC Kranji S., Class 3 H., 2d BRC Grand Prix S., Gr.3, Singapore TC Chairman's Trophy, L, Kranji S.-twice, 3d MRC Galilee Series Final H., L, Singapore TC Queen Elizabeth II Cup, L, Kranji A S., Kranji S., 4th Singapore TC Kranji Mile, L.

Heart Strings (Danehill). 2 wins at 1200m, 1250m, STC AAMI Golden Slipper Day H., Wyndham Estate P., 2d AJC Arbogast H., 3d AJC Keith Mackay H., L. Producer.

Donnadane (Danehill). 2 wins. See above.

 

Race Record: 11 Starts 0-0-4 A$33,280.

Placed to 2020-21, 3d ATC Theraces 2YO H., ANZ Bloodstock News 2YO P., Pluck at Vinery H.